Information on how to apply for business visas to Vietnam on arrival.

Vietnam business visa

Business travellers are advised to contact the embassy to obtain a business visa to Vietnam beforehand, the procedures vary from embassy to embassy, please contact the embassy directly for the required forms and detailed procedures.

There are options for 3 month multiple/single entry visa approval letter for business purposes, however, you are required to obtain a sponsorship or invitation letter from your business partner in Vietnam.

apply image
Apply Vietnam Visa Online

 

Applying for Vietnam business visa requires similar documentation as a tourist visa. Check the table below or select your specific nationalities in the drop-down list above to see if you need a visa for Vietnam.

Nationality Visa Required Entry Requirements
Australia YES Passport and entry visa
Canada YES Passport and entry visa
Germany YES Passport and entry visa
France YES Passport and entry visa
India YES Passport and entry visa
Japan NO Passport and return ticket
Sweden, Denmark, Finland NO Passport and return ticket
UK YES Passport and entry visa
US YES Passport and entry visa

If applying through the embassy, business travellers will need to submit a sponsorship letter by a licensed Vietnamese company. This letter can come from your trade partner or your employer.

However, if you apply online, this sponsorship letter is not required and all business visas will be processed as normal.

Starting from 1st Jan 2015, if you travel to Viet Nam for business or to attend conferences your host organizations/partners/invitees will need to arrange for your visa directly with the Immigration Office of Vietnam. When the business visa is granted, your host will receive an approval letter from the Immigration Office which allows you to collect the visa at our embassy in London before traveling. You can collect the visa by bringing your passport, a completed application formĀ and a copy of the approval letter to the embassy.

In case of emergency and a short-stay single-entry visa is urgently required, the embassy may provide assistance on case by case basis. In order to apply for assistance from the embassy, you need to provide the following documents by email (other documents may be requested):

  1. Copy of valid passport;
  2. Completed application form;
  3. Invitation letter.

Embassy staff will response to your inquiry by email or telephone.