How to apply for Vietnam tourist visa for travelers?

The most popular type of visa for Vietnam is tourist visa which is normally valid for 15-30 days. Tourist visas can be extended once you are arriving to Vietnam. Tourist visa is good for TOURISM purposes only. Travelers are advised to obtain standard visas from the Embassy before their embarking on their trips.

With Visa on arrival, tourists will get their Vietnam visa stamped at Vietnam Airports so it’s applicable to air travelers only. However, you are free to exit at any port. The tourist visa is only for single entry and one month stay, but extendable after you enter Vietnam. For longer stay with once application, you should choose visa for business.

All you need are:

  • Fill in “Online Application Form”
  • Pay the service fee
  • Get your “Visa approval letter” via email and pick up your visa at Vietnam airport upon arrival.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: upon receipt of your visa, you are required to make sure all information on the visa is correct (especially passport number and visa date). Any error must be notified to our staff immediately and BEFORE your departure from the UK and Ireland. Failure to do so means we will NOT take any responsibility when visa problems arise upon arriving in Viet Nam and no refund and compensation will be available.

apply image
Apply Vietnam Visa Online

 

Procedures a Vietnam Tourist Visa

In order to apply for a tourist visa online and pick up your visa at Vietnam airports, the following information is required:

* Your name on passport: it is your full name appears on your passport, name order is not important, so you can place either surname first or first name first.
* Your date of birth: in Vietnam, the date format will be DD/MM/YYYY
* Your Nationality or passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam (UK, US or Australian)
* Your passport number: as shown on your passport and should be valid for 6 months at least from the date of arrival.
* Date of arrival: it is not necessarily exact, you can fill in with proposed date of arrival, however, please be advised that you can just enter Vietnam later not earlier.Photos: photos are required at Vietnam airport only

You can use our secure online form to submit your application or find all the download forms here instead.